Accident Summary Nr: 138571.015 - Employee lacerates foot while removing rigging sling from st

Accident Summary Nr: 138571.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530386.01505/11/2021423320Pacific Surfaces Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 had just placed a stone slab in a vertical position using a forklift. After placement, he attempted to remove a nylon rigging sling from beneath the slab by using his foot. As he did so, his foot struck the rough edge of the stone slab, resulting in a laceration that required one suture. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Laceration, Rigging, Sling, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530386.015 99 M Non Hospitalized injury