Accident Summary Nr: 138569.015 - Employee falls off ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539643.015 | 06/28/2021 | 238320 | Goulet & Son, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:06 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee attempted to climb down a forty-foot extension ladder carrying two one-gallon paint cans. While descending, the employee fell backwards at approximately thirty feet and was killed by blunt force trauma to the torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539643.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |