Accident Summary Nr: 138564.015 - Employee fractures foot while removing preheater lid

Accident Summary Nr: 138564.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545141.01507/30/2021444190Armormax Refractories, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1, a coworker, and a Foreman were removing a burned block from a preheater lid to replace refractory insulation. The preheater lid weighed approximately 2,500 pounds and measured roughly 12 by 14 feet. The Foreman attached the burner block to an overhead double-girder bridge crane via a nylon sling. While the foreman was pulling the burner block with the crane, Employee #1 walked around the cover using a pry bar to loosen the block. Unaware that the lid had lifted off the floor, Employee #1's foot was positioned under the edge when the cover fell, fracturing the first, second, and third metatarsals of his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cover, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Overhead Door, Pry Bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545141.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction