Accident Summary Nr: 138563.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after knocking vehicle into drive

Accident Summary Nr: 138563.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547707.01508/05/2021441110Laurel Imports, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working for a new car dealership was getting into a vehicle carrying a scan tool. The employee inadvertently hit the drive button causing the vehicle to lurch forward. The employee was pinned by the door of the vehicle. He fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Door, Fracture, Gear, Hand Tool, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck Against, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547707.015 55 M Hospitalized injury