Accident Summary Nr: 138563.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after knocking vehicle into drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547707.015 | 08/05/2021 | 441110 | Laurel Imports, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working for a new car dealership was getting into a vehicle carrying a scan tool. The employee inadvertently hit the drive button causing the vehicle to lurch forward. The employee was pinned by the door of the vehicle. He fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547707.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |