Accident Summary Nr: 138561.015 - Employee cuts legs from impact with forklift and ground

Accident Summary Nr: 138561.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549883.01508/26/2021331511Amsted Rail Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a quality assurance inspector for an iron foundry was exiting through a set of rollup doors to a storage area. As she exited the building through a railing to the storage area, a forklift that was backing up struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat cuts to her legs from contact with the ground and the forklift.

Keywords: Backing Up, Driver, Forklift, Foundry, Ground, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Metal Rail, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overhead Door, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Area, Struck Against, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549883.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector