Accident Summary Nr: 138560.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating hydra

Accident Summary Nr: 138560.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549878.01508/26/2021332119Tonnard Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was manually loading a part into a hydraulic press brake to bend it. While reaching in to better seat the part, he inadvertently stepped on the pedal with his hand in the point of operation. The machine partially cycled, and his left middle finger was caught and crushed between the metal part and the die, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Brake, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Press, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549878.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators