Accident Summary Nr: 138558.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught under lowered skid steer b

Accident Summary Nr: 138558.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525775.01504/16/2021321113Humboldt Sawmill Company Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on April 11, 2021, an employee working as a millwright for a sawmill was operating an ASV RT-65 skid steerer. The employee placed his foot outside the operators cage and lowered the bucket of the skid steerer onto his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot.

Keywords: Bucket , Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Millwright, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Personnel Cage, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sawmill, Skid Steer loader, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525775.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights