Accident Summary Nr: 138557.015 - Employee suffers burns from arc flash while drilling into bu

Accident Summary Nr: 138557.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517143.01503/01/2021333314Younger Mfg Co.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1, an employee of Younger Mfg. Co., DBA Younger Optics, was working on a JLG scissor lift in the IOTP Department to install a differential air pressure switch on a metal beam near the ceiling. While drilling into the beam with a DeWalt cordless drill, an arc flash occurred because the beam was a bus bar carrying 420V 3-phase electricity. The arc flash ignited Employee #1's clothing and PPE. Employee #1 attempted to extinguish the fire by removing his clothing while on the lift. Coworkers tried to assist but were unable to use a fire extinguisher or lower the lift using external controls due to an activated emergency stop. Employee #1 ultimately lowered the lift and was assisted to the ground. He sustained second- and third-degree burns on 25% of his body and was hospitalized for 44 days at Torrance Memorial Medical Center. The incident caused a power outage across the facility and resulted in serious injuries due to contact with the bus bar and lack of effective safety measures.

Keywords: Burn, Drill, Drilling, Electric Arc Flash, Ground, Installing, Lift, Rebar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517143.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians