Accident Summary Nr: 138556.015 - Employee collapses while pulling weeds and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138556.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549863.01508/17/2021115115Angelica Monique Ramirez Dba Amr Contracting

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee, a farm laborer, was working in a crew pulling weeds with a shovel when he suddenly collapsed. Emergency services were immediately called and responded but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee suffered from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiovasc Disease, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549863.015 72 M Fatality Laborers, except construction