Accident Summary Nr: 138555.015 - Employee is killed when caught between truck and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 138555.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549861.01508/27/2021424470Fieldstone Meats Of Alabama Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was hooking up a KALMAR Ottawa Terminal Tractor to a Utility Refrigerated Trailer when he was pinned between the trailer and the tractor. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Connecting, Crushed, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549861.015 77 M Fatality