Accident Summary Nr: 138554.015 - Employee is injured by hot liquid eruption while mixing chem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549856.015 | 08/26/2021 | 325320 | Grow More, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1, a 15-year veteran at a chemical manufacturing facility, was mixing magnesium and calcium powder in a 3,500-gallon tank. While adding EDTA powder and liquid caustic soda (sodium hydroxide), the tank reached a temperature around 190 degrees Fahrenheit. Upon turning on the cooler, liquid erupted from a pressure relief valve, hitting Employee #1 on the shoulders, back, and head. He was initially taken to a clinic and transferred to Torrance Memorial Medical Center's burn unit, where he spent two nights. A Serious Accident Related citation was issued due to inadequate drainage from the pressure relief valve, which didn't prevent exposure in case of overflow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549856.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |