Accident Summary Nr: 138554.015 - Employee is injured by hot liquid eruption while mixing chem

Accident Summary Nr: 138554.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549856.01508/26/2021325320Grow More, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1, a 15-year veteran at a chemical manufacturing facility, was mixing magnesium and calcium powder in a 3,500-gallon tank. While adding EDTA powder and liquid caustic soda (sodium hydroxide), the tank reached a temperature around 190 degrees Fahrenheit. Upon turning on the cooler, liquid erupted from a pressure relief valve, hitting Employee #1 on the shoulders, back, and head. He was initially taken to a clinic and transferred to Torrance Memorial Medical Center's burn unit, where he spent two nights. A Serious Accident Related citation was issued due to inadequate drainage from the pressure relief valve, which didn't prevent exposure in case of overflow.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Head, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549856.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified