Accident Summary Nr: 138552.015 - Employee is operating forklift, collides with stationary rac

Accident Summary Nr: 138552.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549859.01508/20/2021424810Classic Distribution And Beverage Group, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift without a load when he made a sharp turn and collided with a warehouse rack. The employee had a clear, unobstructed view and there was no vehicle or foot traffic at the time of the incident. The employee sustained a foot injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collision, Foot, Forklift, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549859.015 33 M Hospitalized injury