Accident Summary Nr: 138551.015 - Employee lacerates hand while operating unguarded miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 138551.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549842.01508/19/2021321920Redwood Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working for a wooden pallet manufacturer was operating a miter saw. The employer stated that the employee did not have the guard properly placed while operating the saw. The employee contacted the sawblade with his right hand as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his hand.

Keywords: Contact, Cutting, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Saw, Sawblade, Unguarded, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549842.015 26 M Hospitalized injury