Accident Summary Nr: 138549.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed by head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 138549.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549835.01508/26/2021238320Silliman Group, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee worked to paint a ceiling while working from a tubular welded frame scaffold on caster wheels. At some point, the employee fell approximately eight feet from the scaffold, received blunt force trauma injuries to the head, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Head, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1549835.015 60 M Fatality Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: