Accident Summary Nr: 138549.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed by head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549835.015 | 08/26/2021 | 238320 | Silliman Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee worked to paint a ceiling while working from a tubular welded frame scaffold on caster wheels. At some point, the employee fell approximately eight feet from the scaffold, received blunt force trauma injuries to the head, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1549835.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |