Accident Summary Nr: 138546.015 - Employee slips on wet lift gate and sustains head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 138546.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549829.01508/26/2021488390Industrial Water Service Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was servicing a customer location and had just changed out one tank used for a water treatment system. After loading the used tank onto the truck using a lift gate, he slipped on the wet metal surface of the ramp and fell less than 4 feet to the ground, landing on his feet but striking his head on the metal ramp during the fall. He sustained an intracerebral hemorrhage on the left inferior frontal lobe and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Head, Hemorrhage, Lift, Liftgate, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549829.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers