Accident Summary Nr: 138543.015 - Employee burns chest, head when contacting overhead power li

Accident Summary Nr: 138543.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549809.01508/26/2021339950Aim & N Graphic Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as an installer for a sign manufacturer was operating a JLG T500J aerial lift. The employee was installing a banner at an apartment complex. The employee finished installing the banner and proceeded to move away from the building to take a picture. At this point, he contacted nearby overhead power lines. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns to his chest and head.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Burn, Chest, Clearance, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Head, High Voltage, Installing, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1549809.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: