Accident Summary Nr: 138540.015 - Employee strains back while lifting box of printing supplies

Accident Summary Nr: 138540.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549798.01508/26/2021333244Rauland-Borg Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a mechanical engineering technician for a printing equipment manufacturer was applying printwork to plastic devices. The employee bent down to load a 20 to 40-pound box into a cart for use on the pad printing machine in the plastics department. When he stook upright the employee felt a pop. The next day the employee was unable to get out of bed. The employee called a coworker (supervisor) to report the incident and went to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a strained back.

Keywords: Back, Box, Cart, Engineering Technician, Lifting, Loading, Material Handling, Paper, Printer, Printing, Strain, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549798.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians