Accident Summary Nr: 138539.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from picker module

Accident Summary Nr: 138539.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549799.01508/26/2021493110Dollar Tree Distribution Inc.

Abstract: At 2:08 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a warehouse was loading boxes on the second level of a picker module. The employee fell off of the picker module to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the back of her head and her lower back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Box, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Contusion, Department Store, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inexperience, Laborer, Laceration, Material Handling, Order-picker , Picking, Picking an order, Sprain, Storage Rack, Strain, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549799.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction