Accident Summary Nr: 138538.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 138538.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549776.01508/25/2021332999Diamond Painting And Sandblasting Llc

Abstract: At 4:08 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was waiting for a coworker (Forklift Operator) to raise an I-Beam when the coworker hit the I-Beam with the forks of the forklift. The I-Beam shifted and struck the employee who had been standing to the side. The employee was killed instantly due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication, Driver, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Steel Beam, Struck By, Training, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549776.015 31 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers