Accident Summary Nr: 138537.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tree during felling

Accident Summary Nr: 138537.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529824.01505/06/2021115116Mendoza Bros Harvesting

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee was working as a farm laborer for a harvesting service that was performing cultivation and maintenance of a vineyard. The employee and Coworker #1 were working under the direction and supervision of Coworker #2, the manager, on a property recently affected by wildfires. The employee and Coworker #1 were working in a burned area doing brush and small tree removal. They were using chainsaws to cut down trees. Coworker #1 instructed the crew not to cut down trees larger than 7-inch in diameter. The employee was cutting a tree that was approximately 9-inch in diameter at its base about waist height using the chainsaw. Because of the lack of training and experience, the employee cut the tree without using proper procedures (a notch or back cut to establish a hinge) when felling the tree. As a result, the tree fell uncontrollably in the employee's direction striking him in the leg. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours to treat a fractured lower right leg.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Falling Object, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529824.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers