Accident Summary Nr: 138532.015 - Employee contacts spinning hog blade while clearing clog and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542701.015 | 07/20/2021 | 321911 | Jeld-Wen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was clearing a clog in a dust collector while operating a trim saw. The employee shut down and locked out the machine but was not aware of the spin-down time for the hog blade (12" x 3", 20 lbs). Believing the blade had stopped spinning, the employee reached in to remove trimmings and the back of his hand made contact with the still-spinning blade. The employee sustained a severed extensor tendon and a partially severed flexor tendon on the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542701.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |