Accident Summary Nr: 138527.015 - Employee clearing site fractures back in fall into manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 138527.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549208.01508/26/2021561720Amera Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working as a custodian for a cleaning service was clearing a construction site. The employee was working at street level when he picked up a piece of plywood. He thought the plywood was just lying on the ground but it was covering a manhole. The employee fell through the manhole and struck the ground 25 feet below the surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and multiple bruises.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Clearing, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hole, Housekeeping, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Janitor, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Plywood, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Warning Sign, Wood, Wood Board, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549208.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners