Accident Summary Nr: 138524.015 - Employee fractures forearm while operating slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512385.015 | 01/28/2021 | 323111 | Steven Label Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was working on a 30-inch material slitter in a warehouse. The slitter takes a larger master roll and converts it into a desired size and/or multiple pieces, based on the customer's request. The slitter was in operation and had a roll already being automatically processed and fed through the machine. The employee decided that he wanted to check the paper tension on the roll, while the machine was on and in operation. The employee proceeded to insert his right hand underneath an idle roller where a feed of paper was being fed underneath. As the employee inserted his right hand underneath the idle roller and above the paper being fed through, his hand was pulled in, including his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right forearm bone fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512385.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |