Accident Summary Nr: 138521.015 - Employee operating PIV bruises leg when pinched between pall

Accident Summary Nr: 138521.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549687.01508/25/2021424490Pepsi-Cola Metropolitan Bottling Company Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a soft drink bottling operation was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was using the PIV to move pallets while he had his leg hanging over the side of the vehicle. The employee caught his leg between two pallets as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised lower leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549687.015 25 M Hospitalized injury