Accident Summary Nr: 138521.015 - Employee operating PIV bruises leg when pinched between pall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549687.015 | 08/25/2021 | 424490 | Pepsi-Cola Metropolitan Bottling Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a soft drink bottling operation was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was using the PIV to move pallets while he had his leg hanging over the side of the vehicle. The employee caught his leg between two pallets as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549687.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |