Accident Summary Nr: 138520.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in door exiting truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549712.015 | 08/25/2021 | 488490 | Metro Express Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a roadway maintenance support company was driving to a work site. The employee was preparing to measure a line being laid down and needed to count the chevrons. As the employee exited his work truck, he closed the door on his right middle finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549712.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |