Accident Summary Nr: 138519.015 - Employee falls from extension trestle ladder and sustains ri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543822.015 | 07/23/2021 | 561790 | Inburg Industries |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a dryer vent and had positioned an extension trestle ladder against the fascia of a dwelling to access the roof. As he climbed the ladder and placed his hand on the roof in preparation to step onto it, the ladder slipped out from under him, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained four fractured ribs and a lung contusion. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543822.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |