Accident Summary Nr: 138514.015 - Employee amputates lower leg under equipment when jack fails

Accident Summary Nr: 138514.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549693.01508/24/2021444210Kibble Equipment

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a farm equipment mechanic for an equipment supplier was holding a wrench on a bolt/nut. The employee was assisting a coworker installing an axle extension on a new combine. The coworker was using a torque wrench on the bolt/nut when the air jack failed and the axle housing extension fell onto the employee's lower left leg. The employee sustained an amputation to his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Axle, Catch Point, Crushed, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Foot, Hand Tool, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jack, Leg, Maintenance, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Mechanic, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic Lift, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Work Surface, Wrench, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549693.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics