Accident Summary Nr: 138512.015 - Employee is electrocuted and dies after contact with high vo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549688.015 | 08/25/2021 | 238120 | Zook Farm Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee and coworker worked from an aerial lift when the employee contacted an overhead, high voltage power line. The employee was electrocuted and died at the hospital two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549688.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |