Accident Summary Nr: 138511.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549304.015 | 08/24/2021 | 311615 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee was operating the machine as Leadman. The belt on the machine slipped off. The employee went to the area where the belt was removed guard to replace the belt on the pulley. The employee did not perform lockout tagout before replacing the belt. Employee's right thumb was amputated and the right middle finger was lacerated. The belt began to spin on the machine after the employee replaced it causing the laceration and amputation. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549304.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |