Accident Summary Nr: 138508.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549679.015 | 08/25/2021 | 238160 | Ijs Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was doing roofing work. At some point, the employee attempted to climb up to a higher section of the roof, lost grip, and fell approximately twenty-five feet. The employee was killed by the injuries to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549679.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |