Accident Summary Nr: 138508.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 138508.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549679.01508/25/2021238160Ijs Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was doing roofing work. At some point, the employee attempted to climb up to a higher section of the roof, lost grip, and fell approximately twenty-five feet. The employee was killed by the injuries to the head.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Control, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1549679.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: