Accident Summary Nr: 138506.015 - Employee injures foot in clamp truck incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546511.015 | 08/06/2021 | 493190 | Best Buy Warehouse |
Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was driving a clamp truck down aisle 535 while carrying two refrigerators. During the transit, the right side of the clamp clipped a refrigerator on a pallet, causing the clamp to move sharply. As a result, the employee fell out of the clamp truck, and her foot was caught between the pallet and the load. The employee sustained a contusion, laceration, and sprain of the ankle and foot. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546511.015 | 27 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |