Accident Summary Nr: 138506.015 - Employee injures foot in clamp truck incident

Accident Summary Nr: 138506.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546511.01508/06/2021493190Best Buy Warehouse

Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was driving a clamp truck down aisle 535 while carrying two refrigerators. During the transit, the right side of the clamp clipped a refrigerator on a pallet, causing the clamp to move sharply. As a result, the employee fell out of the clamp truck, and her foot was caught between the pallet and the load. The employee sustained a contusion, laceration, and sprain of the ankle and foot. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Laceration, Pallet, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546511.015 27 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators