Accident Summary Nr: 138503.015 - Employee is killed in fall from front end loader to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 138503.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547024.01508/09/2021295132412164062 - Triple K Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on April 7, 2021, an employee (company President) was standing in the bucket of a Komatsu Front End Loader pressure spraying at an asphalt plant when he fell approximately 10 to 14 feet and landed on a concrete surface. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local medical center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Asphalt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Front End Loader, Guardrail, Head, High Pressure, Material Handling, Training, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547024.015 71 M Fatality Occupation not reported