Accident Summary Nr: 138502.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549153.015 | 08/23/2021 | 7389 | 561990 | 112247 - Reftech International Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 21, 2021, an employee, and iron worker, was working at a blast furnace when came down for his lunch break and grabbed a drink from the contractor trailer and proceeded to go outside. The employee was found in the parking lot adjacent to the warehouse having been struck by a vehicle. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was pronounced dead from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549153.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |