Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138501.015 - Employee Is Killed By Lack Of Oxygen When Respirator Line Is

Accident Summary Nr: 138501.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548919.01508/20/20217532811121149896 - Knapheide Truck Equipment Company Midsouth

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 19, 2021, an employee utilized an airline respirator whi ch was attached to a nitrogen line. The employee died from lack of oxygen.

Keywords: air line respirator, asphyxiated, lack of oxygen, nitrogen, oxygen, oxygen deficiency, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548919.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported