Accident Summary Nr: 138501.015 - Employee Is Killed By Lack Of Oxygen When Respirator Line Is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548919.015 | 08/20/2021 | 7532 | 811121 | 149896 - Knapheide Truck Equipment Company Midsouth |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 19, 2021, an employee utilized an airline respirator whi ch was attached to a nitrogen line. The employee died from lack of oxygen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548919.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |