Accident Summary Nr: 138496.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549606.015 | 08/25/2021 | 112112 | Nextgen Cattle Feeding |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was moving cattle from one pen to another. The bull was separated from the herd and became agitated. The bull attempted to strike a coworker, who was able to get out of the way. The bull rammed the gate that the employee was holding. The gate rod dislodged and the employee let go of the gate. The gate struck the employee, pinning her between the gate and the post. The employee's ribs were crushed, and she died from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549606.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Veterinarians |