Accident Summary Nr: 138492.015 - Employee is killed when struck by knuckle boom

Accident Summary Nr: 138492.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543426.01507/19/2021532412Bob'S Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was working on the hydraulic system for a knuckle boom that was above him. The employee loosened three of the four bolts on the hydraulic inner boom cylinder load holding valve with his ratchet tool and was beginning to loosen the fourth bolt when the overhead crane's boom struck him and pinned him to the equipment. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Hydraulic Cylinder, Maintenance, Pinned, Struck By, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543426.015 28 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics