Accident: 138492.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Knuckle Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1543426.015 | 07/19/2021 | Bob'S Equipment Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was working on the hydraulic system for a knuckle boom that was above him. The employee loosened three of the four b olts on the hydraulic inner boom cylinder load holding valve with his ratchet to ol and was beginning to loosen the fourth bolt when the overhead crane's boom st ruck him and pinned him to the equipment. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543426.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |