Accident Summary Nr: 138489.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549316.015 | 08/24/2021 | 237310 | American Civil Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee was working in a 7.5-foot deep trench installing a 24-inch water pipe. The employee was waiting for a Peterson Products 24-inch pipe plug to be lowered into position. The employee was standing in a 7.5-foot deep trench while the coworker was operating a John Deere 350G excavator (Product Identification Number 1FF350GXELF814286) with a JRB PowerLatch coupler and a Paladin 54 inch excavator bucket. The coworker was using the excavator and bucket to lower a Peterson Products 24-inch pipe plug to the employee. As the coworker swung the excavator around, the bucket detached from the coupler. The employee was caught under the bucket. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling excavator bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1549316.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |