Accident Summary Nr: 138480.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns when sprayed by sodium hydrox

Accident Summary Nr: 138480.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549555.01508/25/2021236220Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was pressure washing inside of containment for two sodium hydroxide tanks. The valve and nozzle on the tank were somehow damaged and the employee was doused in sodium hydroxide. The employee sustained first and second-degree burns to the legs, back, and face. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Back, Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Face, Leg, Sodium Hydroxide, Sprayed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1549555.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: