Accident Summary Nr: 138479.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in lathe chuck

Accident Summary Nr: 138479.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549548.01508/25/2021336390Musashi Auto Parts Michigan Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee was cleaning a Lathe chuck with a rag to remove excessive grease. The employee accidentally stepped on the foot peddle and clamped the chuck catching his finger. The employee amputated the right Index finger. The employee was treated but not hopitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Foot pedal, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549548.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers