Accident Summary Nr: 138477.015 - Employee dies from heat illness after performing labor tasks

Accident Summary Nr: 138477.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549531.01508/25/2021213112Lynx Pressure Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2021, an employee was performing various labor tasks throughout the day, such as moving small parts, pipes and tools, while the temperature was over 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee reported abdominal pain to a coworker during which time he developed seizures. The employee died of hyperthermia and heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Abdomen, Cardiovasc System, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overheated, Respiratory Tract, Stomach, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549531.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction