Accident Summary Nr: 138469.015 - Employee incurs fractures after falling through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 138469.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549515.01508/24/2021238160Modern Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was loading metal roofing onto a rooftop. The employee unhooked from the fall protection and fell through a skylight. The employee suffered broken bones after hitting the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1549515.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: