Accident Summary Nr: 138469.015 - Employee incurs fractures after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549515.015 | 08/24/2021 | 238160 | Modern Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was loading metal roofing onto a rooftop. The employee unhooked from the fall protection and fell through a skylight. The employee suffered broken bones after hitting the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1549515.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |