Accident Summary Nr: 138468.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations after working on u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522334.015 | 03/30/2021 | 336212 | Stoughton Trailers Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was waiting by the machine for panels to come down the line. The employee and a coworker have manually transferred panels from SAM Line 1 conveyor to the Tack Station when the employee noticed one of the machine belts fell off SAM Line 1 the sprocket onto an unguard horizontal shaft. The employee attempted to put the belt back onto the sprocket when the employee inadvertently activated a sensor. The sensor activated the unguarded horizontal shaft and wound the employee's hand and arm around the unguarded shaft causing lacerations and multiple fractures to the employee's hand and thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522334.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |