Accident Summary Nr: 138467.015 - Two employees are electrocuted after lightning strike, one i

Accident Summary Nr: 138467.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549505.01508/25/2021238130Rick'S Construction & Repairs Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on August 24, 2021, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were working from fiberglass stepladders to install framing materials within a partially finished post-frame building when lightning struck nearby area(s). Employee #1 was found on the ground and unresponsive. Emergency medical services were contacted and lifesaving measures were attempted, however, Employee # 1 died. Employee # 2 sustained third-degree electrical burn injuries to the arm(s), was transported to a hospital, and admitted to inpatient services to receive treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electrocuted, Installing, Lightning, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1549505.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1549505.015 60 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: