Accident Summary Nr: 138466.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tire while inflating t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549501.015 | 08/25/2021 | 423130 | Bestdrive, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 30, 2021, an employee mounted a tire on a single-piece rim. The employee was attempting to seat the bead of the tire on the rim by inflating the tire, inside a tire cage. The employee removed the hands-free air chuck and checked the air pressure in the tire. The employee was standing outside of the trajectory, by the corner of the tire cage. As the employee was stepping back to grab the air chuck, the bead failed. The wheel blew out of the side of the cage striking the employee in the legs and fracturing the right tibia and a ruptured tendon in the left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549501.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |