Accident Summary Nr: 138465.015 - Employee sprains ankle when foot is caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486137.015 | 07/31/2020 | 424480 | Progressive Produce Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee, a forklift driver, was loading potatoes from a tote bag onto a conveyor belt that transferred the potatoes to the holding tank in the potatoes department. The employee overloaded the belt with potatoes such that the belt came to a stop. In an attempt to get the inverted conveyor belt to start moving, the employee got underneath the conveyor belt and pushed up on the belt with his foot to better distribute the potatoes. As he moved the inclined conveyor belt, his right foot traveled into the pulley of the conveyor belt and got caught between the belt and the side of the conveyor machine. The employee suffered a sprained ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486137.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |