Accident Summary Nr: 138457.015 - Employee dies from heat related illness while making deliver

Accident Summary Nr: 138457.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549441.01508/16/2021492210United Parcel Service Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee was performing package delivery driver duties and tasks involving frequent lifting, lowering and carrying packages that typically weigh 25 to 35 pounds and may weigh up to 70 pounds. The employee was working without a dolly or other assistance in the high ambient temperatures while working in an outdoor environment which produced Wet Bulb Globe Temperatures (WBGT) ranging from 77.0 degrees Fahrenheit to WBGT 88.0 degrees Fahrenheit (Heat Index ranging from 86.0 degrees Fahrenheit to 104.0 degrees Fahrenheit). The employee had not been acclimated and died from a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Chest, Dehydration, Delivery Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Overheated, Package Delivery, Supervision, Temperature, Truck Driver, Unacclimatized, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549441.015 23 F Fatality Truck drivers, heavy