Accident Summary Nr: 138454.015 - Employee falls through open trap door and incurs multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547897.015 | 06/22/2021 | 339999 | Global Values Vt, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 walked into her office and closed both doors. Unaware that a service spline technician had opened a hallway trap door to allow access for a Consolidated Communications worker to reach the basement, she later opened her office door closest to the building's main entrance. The open trap door was located directly in front of this office door. Without realizing it had been opened, she stepped forward and fell through the trap door opening, landing on the stair landing approximately 6 feet 9 inches below. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, amnesia, a head laceration requiring nine staples, pain in her left ear and elbow, a sprained ankle, and lower back pain. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547897.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |