Accident Summary Nr: 138453.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating trolley table

Accident Summary Nr: 138453.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542011.01507/15/2021321992Blueprint Partners Corp

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a trolley table that had become stuck. Employee #1 attempted to repair the equipment by releasing the pressure on the clamps. While pulling a pin, the trolley arm moved, amputating the employee's index finger from the knuckle and the tip of the middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Knuckle, Pulling, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542011.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified