Accident Summary Nr: 138451.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two dumpsters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546908.015 | 08/06/2021 | 562111 | Casella Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 07:00 p.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee was loading a dumpsters onto a flatbed truck. While attempting to load a second dumpster, the first dumpster on the raised bed of the truck broke free and trapped the employee between the two. The cause of death was determined to be asphyxia and a crushed chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546908.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |