Accident Summary Nr: 138450.015 - Employee is struck by AGV and sustains broken leg

Accident Summary Nr: 138450.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549413.01508/24/2021326199Silgan Dispensing Grandview

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 12, 2021, Employee #1 was working on an automated guided vehicle (AGV) when a second AGV approached and struck him in the leg with its forks. The employee sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549413.015 59 M Hospitalized injury